Talc: A Hidden Danger
Many people fail to read the labels on their cosmetic products, and so do not know that they inhale talc on a daily basis. This article will discuss what talc is, its common uses, and why it’s a health hazard.
Written by Vanessa Davids, Green Health Research Contributor
What Is Talc?
Talc, the main component of talcum powder, is a mineral that is naturally found in the earth. It is very similar in structure to asbestos, and the mineral is soft enough to easily be scratched by a fingernail. It ranges in color from white to grey to green, and in its crystalline form has a greasy feel.
Where Does Talc Come From?
Talc is mined from the earth, and can be found in its pure form as well as embedded in soapstone from which the talc is then extracted. In the US, talc is mined in Montana, Texas, Vermont, New York, and California, with Montana mining the most talc in 2008. China, however, is the world’s leading producer of talc, followed by the United States, India, Finland, and France.
After the talc is mined, it must undergo extensive milling to remove impurities. The talc is first sorted so large chunks of other minerals are separated from the talc, then it is crushed, and screened again for the presence of other minerals. The price of talc has gone up in the past few years to cover the extensive milling and mining costs needed to process the mineral.
This is bad news for consumers, as talc is a main ingredient in everything from some cosmetics to paper goods and ceramics. Companies who have to pay more for talc generally pass that increase in price on to the consumer, thereby increasing the cost of talc products. However, talc use has been declining in the past few years as the health risks become more apparent and as the recession affected spending.
How Is Talc Used?
Talc is used in cosmetics as a base for many different products, ranging from foundations to eyeshadows to baby powders. Talc is used in these products because it strongly clings to the skin and holds colors in suspension. It is also used for its ability to draw moisture away from the skin, thereby keeping the skin dry, which is why it is used in baby powders and to keep athletes’ hands dry while competing in sports such as gymnastics and basketball.
Next