Japanese Honeysuckle: A Natural Paraben?
As you may know, parabens are synthetic preservatives used in many personal care products such as lotions, makeup, and even toothpaste. Health concerns have been raised about parabens use because parabens mimic the hormone estrogen once in the body and thereby could affect the development of breast and other cancers. Now research is showing that Japanese honeysuckle may be a “natural paraben” and that its use may also be unsafe. Here we investigate the safety of Japanese honeysuckle and its implications.
Written by Andrea Lewis, Green Health Research Contributor
What is Japanese Honeysuckle?
Readers who live in the Southern United States are most likely familiar with Japanese honeysuckle. It is an invasive shrub which thrives in warm climates, and produces dark black berries and trumpet-shaped white flowers that turn yellow as they age. It is valued by bird and butterfly enthusiasts because its sweet nectar draws many species of insects and animals to feed. The nectar is also sometimes eaten by humans, and the plant’s sweet aroma perfumes many Southern gardens.
How is Japanese Honeysuckle Used?
As stated above, Japanese honeysuckle is used in gardens, though it must be carefully pruned because it can easily take over all space if given the chance. Due to its aroma it is also sometimes used in perfumes and scented lotions. Recently, some companies have begun to use Japanese honeysuckle extract as a preservative. Japanese honeysuckle is being touted as the next big ‘natural preservative’ by companies looking to create products which contain fewer chemicals. As the health dangers of many synthetic preservatives become more obvious and better known to the public, companies are desperately struggling to replace chemicals with more natural equivalents.
Next